Transferring an F-1 Visa

PROCEDURES FOR TRANSFERRING FROM ONE INS APPROVED SCHOOL TO ANOTHER INS APPROVED SCHOOL

Section A: Transfer Procedures if student will not return home before coming to SUA. What a student needs to do to process a transfer of schools:

 

Section B: Transfer procedures and visa application for F-1 Student Status for students reentering the United States from abroad:

 

Section A:

  • Student informs the school that he or she is currently authorized to attend about his or her intention to transfer their F-1 Student Status to SUA.  Firstly, the student obtains verification from the Principle Designated School Official at their school that he or she has been maintaining status and is eligible for F-1 transfer. F-1 transfer is done by using the “Authorization to Transfer Form” provided by SUA.  The “Authorization to Transfer Form” is enclosed.
  • Obtain a new Form I-20 from SUA and complete the student certification section at item 11 on the I-20 form.
  • Enroll at SUA in the first term after leaving the previous school or the first term after vacation.
  • Submit the following documents to the Designated School Official at SUA within 15 days of beginning attendance at SUA {8 C.F.R. & 14.2(f)(8)(ii)}:
    • Original or legible copy (both sides) of current Form(s) I-20 ID
    • The new “transfer” I-20A-B issued by SUA completed at item 11   
    • Legible copy of Form-I-94
    • A copy of passport and visa
    • “Authorization to Transfer Form” completed by the prior school showing proof of having maintained status up to the point of the transfer request.

 

Section B:

  •  Student informs the school that he or she is currently authorized to attend about his or her intention to transfer the F-1 Student Status to SUA. Student obtains verification from the Designated School Official at their school at which he or she has been maintaining full-time status that he/she is eligible for F-1 transfer. F-1 transfer is done by using the “Authorization to Transfer Form” provided by SUA. The “Authorization to Transfer Form” is enclosed.
  • Obtain a new Form I-20A-B from SUA and complete the student certification section at item 11 on both the I-20 School Copy and the I-20 ID.
  • Make an appointment to meet with a visa-issuing officer at the US Embassy or Consulate General nearest to your home residence. Obtain Form OF-156, application for Nonimmigrant Visa. The student is required to pay a processing fee (The Form OF-156 is available through the US Embassy or Consulate General).
  • One or more photographs taken according to the required specifications
  • Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status - For Academic and Language Students issued by Soka University of America, Aliso Viejo
  • Evidence of adequate means of financial support for the first year of study (Certificate of Finances form and SUA Financial Award Letter, if aid has been granted. Include official bank statement/s and/or bank letters.)
  • Be prepared to present transcripts or high school diploma, as well as a student copy of your official TOEFL score.
  • Present SUA’s Form I-20 to the visa-issuing officer at the US Port of Entry. If you show the Form I-20 from your old school then INS requires that you attend your old school. Please keep this in mind when making application for your F-1 visa.
  • Enroll at SUA in the first term after leaving the previous school or the first term after vacation.
  • Submit the following to the Designated School Official at SUA within 15 days of beginning attendance at the new school  {8 C.F.R. & 214.2(f)(8)(ii)}:
    • The new “transfer” I-20A-B issued by SUA completed at item 11
    • Legible copy of Form-I-94
    • Copy of passport and visa
    • SUA’s transfer form completed by the prior school showing proof of having maintained status up to the point of the transfer request.